Home > CCNAv3 – New Questions Part 2

CCNAv3 – New Questions Part 2

June 9th, 2018 Go to comments
Note: These new questions have not been classified into specific topics so please practice them separately

Question 1

Drag and drop the CSMA components from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right

CSMA_Components.jpg

 

Answer:

+ 1-persistent: Access mode used for Ethernet network
+ CSMA/CA: Rules that define the system response when a collision occurs on a Wi-fi network
+ CSMA/CD: Rules that define the system response when a collision occurs on an Ethernet network
+ O-peristent: Access mode used in the controlled area network
+ P-persistent: Access mode used for Wi-fi networks

Explanation

1-persistent CSMA is an aggressive transmission algorithm. When the transmitting node is ready to transmit, it senses the transmission medium for idle or busy. If idle, then it transmits immediately. If busy, then it senses the transmission medium continuously until it becomes idle, then transmits the message (a frame) unconditionally (i.e. with probability=1). In case of a collision, the sender waits for a random period of time and attempts the same procedure again. 1-persistent CSMA is used in CSMA/CD systems including Ethernet.

Non persistent CSMA is a non aggressive transmission algorithm. When the transmitting node is ready to transmit data, it senses the transmission medium for idle or busy. If idle, then it transmits immediately. If busy, then it waits for a random period of time (during which it does not sense the transmission medium) before repeating the whole logic cycle (which started with sensing the transmission medium for idle or busy) again. This approach reduces collision, results in overall higher medium throughput but with a penalty of longer initial delay compared to 1–persistent.

P-persistent is an approach between 1-persistent and non-persistent CSMA access modes. [1]When the transmitting node is ready to transmit data, it senses the transmission medium for idle or busy. If idle, then it transmits immediately. If busy, then it senses the transmission medium continuously until it becomes idle, then transmits with probability p. If the node does not transmit (the probability of this event is 1-p), it waits until the next available time slot. If the transmission medium is not busy, it transmits again with the same probability p. This probabilistic hold-off repeats until the frame is finally transmitted or when the medium is found to become busy again (i.e. some other node has already started transmitting). In the latter case the node repeats the whole logic cycle (which started with sensing the transmission medium for idle or busy) again. p-persistent CSMA is used in CSMA/CA systems including Wi-Fi and other packet radio systems.

O-persistent
Each node is assigned a transmission order by a supervisory node. When the transmission medium goes idle, nodes wait for their time slot in accordance with their assigned transmission order. The node assigned to transmit first transmits immediately. The node assigned to transmit second waits one time slot (but by that time the first node has already started transmitting). Nodes monitor the medium for transmissions from other nodes and update their assigned order with each detected transmission (i.e. they move one position closer to the front of the queue).[2] O-persistent CSMA is used by CobraNet, LonWorks and the controller area network.

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrier-sense_multiple_access

Question 2

Drag and drop the IPv6 addresses from the left onto the correct types on the right

IPv6_addresses.jpg

 

Answer:

+ Modified EUI-64: DB:FC:93:FF:FE:D8:05:0A
+ multicast: FF01::1
+ unicast: 2020:10D8:0:0:85:800:52:7348
+ unspecified: ::

Question 3

Drag and drop the BGP components from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right.

BGP_components.jpg

 

Answer:

+ Device that running BGP: BGP speakers
+ Neighbor that share the same AS number as a local device: iBGP peer
+ Neighbor that located outside of AD domain of the local device: eBGP peer
+ Value that identify an AD: Autonomous system number
+ Value that is advertise with network keyword: Prefix

============================= New Questions added on 6th-Jul-2018 =============================

Question 4

In APIC-EM what is the icon if there is an ACL on the device blocking the traffic on the path?

A. icon_1.jpg
B. icon_2.jpg
C. icon_3.jpg
D. icon_4.jpg

 

Answer: C

Explanation

Icon icon_1.jpg means “there are ACLs that permit the traffic applied on the interface”.

Icon icon_2.jpg means “traffic may or may not be blocked. For example, if your traffic matches a deny access control entry (ACE), traffic is denied. However, if your traffic matches any other ACEs, it is permitted. You can get this type of results if you leave out the protocol, source port, or destination port when defining a path trace”.

Icon icon_3.jpg means “there is an ACL on the device or interface that is blocking the traffic on the path”.

Icon icon_4.jpgmeans “there are no ACLs applied on the interface”.

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/cloud-systems-management/application-policy-infrastructure-controller-enterprise-module/1-5-x/path_trace/user-guide/b_Cisco_Path_Trace_User_Guide_1_5_0_x/b_Cisco_Path_Trace_User_Guide_1_5_0_x_chapter_0111.html

============================= New Questions added on 28th-Jul-2018 =============================

Question 5

What will take place on the port that enabled portfast?

A. forwarding
B. learning
C. listening
D. blocking

 

Answer: A

Question 6

Which type of address is the public IP address of a NAT device?

A. outside global
B. outside local
C. inside global
D. inside local
E. outside public
F. inside public

 

Answer: C

Question 7

Which protocol does IPv6 use to discover other IPv6 nodes on the same segment?

A. CLNS
B. TCPv6
C. NHRP
D. NDP
E. ARP

 

Answer: D

Question 8

Which value must you configure on a device before EIGRP for IPv6 can start running?

A. public IP address
B. loopback interface
C. router ID
D. process ID

 

Answer: C

Question 9

Which function does traffic shaping perform?

A. It buffers traffic without queuing it
B. It queues traffic without buffering it
C. It drops packets to control the output rate
D. It buffers and queues excess packets

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The following diagram illustrates the key difference between traffic policing and traffic shaping. Traffic policing propagates bursts. When the traffic rate reaches the configured maximum rate (or committed information rate), excess traffic is dropped (or remarked). The result is an output rate that appears as a saw-tooth with crests and troughs. In contrast to policing, traffic shaping retains excess packets in a queue and then schedules the excess for later transmission over increments of time. The result of traffic shaping is a smoothed packet output rate.

traffic_policing_vs_shaping.jpg

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

Etherchannel_speed.jpg

If the devices produced the given output, what is the cause of the EtherChannel problem?

A. SW1’s Fa0/1 interface is administratively shut down.
B. There is an encapsulation mismatch between SW1’s Fa0/1 and SW2’s Fa0/1 interfaces.
C. There is an MTU mismatch between SW1’s Fa0/1 and SW2’s Fa0/1 interfaces.
D. There is a speed mismatch between SW1’s Fa0/1 and SW2’s Fa0/1 interfaces.

 

Answer: D

Explanation

All interfaces in an EtherChannel must be configured identically to form an EtherChannel. Specific settings that must be identical include:
+ Speed settings
+ Duplex settings
+ STP settings
+ VLAN membership (for access ports)
+ Native VLAN (for trunk ports)
+ Allowed VLANs (for trunk ports)
+ Trunking Encapsulation (ISL or 802.1Q, for trunk ports)

In the output of the “show interface fa0/1” commands we see the speed of interface Fa0/1 of SW1 is “100Mb/s” while that of SW2 is “10Mb/s” so the speed is mismatched here -> an Etherchannel will not be formed.

Question 11

When you are troubleshooting an ACL issue on a router, which command would you use to verify which interfaces are affected by the ACL?

A. show ip access-lists
B. show access-lists
C. show interface
D. show ip interface
E. list ip interface

 

Answer: D

Question 12

Which option is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1

 

Answer: D

Question 13

When designing OSPF networks; what is the purpose of using a hierarchical design? (Choose three)

A. To reduce the complexity of router configuration
B. To speed up convergence
C. To confine network instability to single areas of the network
D. To reduce routing overhead
E. To lower costs by replacing routers
F. To decrease latency

 

Answer: B C D

Comments (27) Comments
  1. lorenzomot
    June 9th, 2018

    Hello 9tut, only three questions new? Are new others coming in this section? Thank you!

  2. Anonymous
    June 9th, 2018

    Only these three new questions?

  3. Anonymous
    June 10th, 2018

    Thanks 9Tut,

    I’ll be taking my exam in 3 days love the good work keep it up! Please keep us informed of anything new coming up

  4. Student
    June 10th, 2018

    I found these questions in my exam on 30 May, but I failed. Going to attend on 25 June again.

  5. Anonymous
    June 10th, 2018

    @student
    were most of the older questions on your exam?

  6. Criki
    June 12th, 2018

    Hi Everyone, today i take my exam and passed with 936/1000, the 75% in this page is very usesful, among the practice labs of the exam I made one that is not in this site, but i found on google. https://www.exam-labs.com/question/776.

    Regards from Argentina.

  7. Anonymous
    June 13th, 2018

    I sat the test today and had 2 of the 3 questions listed here.

  8. nnmm
    June 13th, 2018

    @student
    did you see most or all of the questions in the other 9tut sections?

  9. lorenzomot
    June 14th, 2018

    Can someone confirm that pactically all the tests on 9tut are in the current exam? Thank you!

  10. deep inder
    June 16th, 2018

    passed today thanks a ton to 9 tut
    eigrp
    ospf
    vlan trouble

  11. Dualeh
    June 18th, 2018

    CCNA sim, I cannot find any sim related OSP or VLAN trouble shooting, can someone point me where can I find those sim. Thanks

  12. parpignol
    June 19th, 2018
  13. Anonymous
    June 19th, 2018

    Passed today 908/1000. 9tut is your friend after reading the books to understand the concepts.

  14. 9
    June 27th, 2018

    Hello friends,

    Has anybody made the test in these days? i would like to know if these new questions are still valid and if someone has a dump which can help me i will appreciate it

  15. majco
    July 3rd, 2018

    can somebody send my latest dumbs please?? majoafk@outlook. ie

  16. patrick
    July 3rd, 2018

    Hello good people, someone kindly share with me the latest dumps via {email not allowed}

  17. patrick
    July 3rd, 2018

    Hello good people, someone kindly share with me the latest dumps via patricklangatkip @ gmail . com

  18. Aamir
    July 13th, 2018

    Any new dumps guys?

  19. Jocvi
    July 13th, 2018

    Guys, i got 820 today, literally studying 2 days on 9tut. So it really worth money.. Vlan lab, eigrp, eigrp+gre, gre multy..all same as here, and maybe like 75% of questions. All drag and drop from here too :)

  20. Jenny
    July 22nd, 2018

    Can someone send me the latest dump to jennyblock90 @ yahoodotcom

  21. Thanks
    July 22nd, 2018

    Thanks 9tut

  22. sl123
    July 30th, 2018

    i am hope to sit ccna exam this week,can you send me latest dumps to ” semini44 at yahoo dot com “thank you,have nice future

  23. Chris
    August 2nd, 2018

    Hey people, somebody willing to share with me the latest dumps?, I will take the exam this coming Friday, thanks, {email not allowed}

  24. Chris
    August 2nd, 2018

    cris. 097 @ hotmail . com

  25. Anonymous
    August 8th, 2018

    Can Thanks 9tut…can anybody please send me the latest test dumps….Im taking the exam this Friday too.

    questrican at yahoo dot com

  26. B
    August 12th, 2018

    What is the normal for number of questions one can expect to see on the 200-125?

  27. Roman
    August 13th, 2018

    Can someone send me the most recent dumps to rsmetana56 gmaildotcom

Add a Comment