Home > EIGRP Troubleshooting Sim

EIGRP Troubleshooting Sim

October 7th, 2014 Go to comments

Question

The topology below is running EIGRP. You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers. Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

EIGRP_Troubleshooting_Sim_2.jpg

Instead of posting the output of “show run” commands we post here the commands entered on each router to reduce some useless lines. Also you can try solving questions by yourself before reading the answers.

R1:
int lo0
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.16.1 255.255.255.0
int s1/1
ip address 192.168.13.1 255.255.255.0
bandwidth 1000
int s1/3
ip address 192.168.12.1 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 1
network 192.168.12.0
network 192.168.13.0
network 192.168.16.0
R2:
int lo0
ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.123.2 255.255.255.0
int s2/1
ip address 192.168.12.2 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 1
network 10.2.2.2 0.0.0.0
network 192.168.12.0
network 192.168.123.0
R3:
int lo0
ip address 10.3.3.3 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.123.3 255.255.255.0
int s2/1
ip address 192.168.13.3 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 1
network 10.3.3.3 0.0.0.0
network 192.168.13.0
network 192.168.123.0
R4:
int lo0
ip address 10.4.4.4 255.255.255.255
int lo1
ip address 10.4.4.5 255.255.255.255
int lo2
ip address 10.4.4.6 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.123.4 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 2
network 10.4.4.4 0.0.0.0
network 10.4.4.5 0.0.0.0
network 10.4.4.6 0.0.0.0
network 192.168.123.0
R5:
int lo0
ip address 10.5.5.5 255.255.255.255
int lo1
ip address 10.5.5.55 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.123.5 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 1
network 10.5.5.5 0.0.0.0
network 10.5.5.55 0.0.0.0
network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
network 192.168.123.0
R6:
int lo0
ip address 10.6.6.6 255.255.255.255
int e0/0
ip address 192.168.16.6 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 1
network 10.6.6.6 0.0.0.0

Note: In the exam, this sim uses IOS version 15 so “no auto-summary” is the default setting of EIGRP. You don’t have to type it.

You can download the pkt file to practice here: http://juquitiba.sp.gov.br/?exams=download/9tut.com_CCNA_EIGRP_Troubleshooting_Sim.zip

Question 1

Explanation

On R4 we see EIGRP is configured with AS 2 (router eigrp 2) while other routers are using AS 1 (router eigrp 1). Therefore R4 cannot see other routers and vice versa.

Note: There is another version of this question but the answer is D (as R4 misses the “network 10.4.4.4 0.0.0.0”, “network 10.4.4.5 0.0.0.0” and “network 10.4.4.6 0.0.0.0” statements).

Question 2

Explanation

For this question we have to check the routing table of R1 to find out the answer. Use the “show ip route” command on R1 we will get something like this:

ccna_EIGRP_Troubleshooting_sim_R1_show_ip_route.jpg

There are three interfaces on R5 which are Loopback0: 10.5.5.5 ; Loopback1: 10.5.5.55; Ethernet0/0: 192.168.123.5 and all of them are advertised via 192.168.12.2 so we can conclude traffic from R1 to R5 goes through R2 (192.168.12.2 is the IP address of S2/1 interface of R2).

Note: Maybe there is another version of this question in the exam in which the answer should be “The traffic is equally load-balanced over R2 and R3”. Therefore please check the “show ip route” output carefully to see if there are more than one route to the destination.

Question 3

Explanation

From the configuration of R6 we learn that R6 is missing “network 192.168.16.0” command (the network between R1 & R6) under EIGRP so EIGRP neighbor relationship will not be formed between them.

Note: Please check the configuration of R6 carefully. If the “network 192.168.16.0” is not missing on R6 but the “metric weights” is configured like this:

R6:
router eigrp  1
 network 10.6.6.6 0.0.0.0
 network 192.168.16.0
 metric weights 0 0 0 1 1 1

Then you should check if R1 has the same “metric weights” or not. If not then the answer should be “K values are mismatched”.

For your information, EIGRP K values are the scale numbers that EIGRP uses in metric calculation . Mismatched K values can prevent neighbor relationships from being established. The syntax of “metric weights” command is:

metric weights tos k1 k2 k3 k4 k5 (with tos is the type of service and must always be zero)

Question 4

Explanation

R1 does not advertise its loopback 0 (10.1.1.1) to EIGRP therefore a ping to destination 10.5.5.55 (R5) from 10.1.1.1 will not be successful because R5 does not know how to reply to R1.

Comments (44) Comments
Comment pages
1 61 62 63 2252
  1. pogs
    November 7th, 2017

    why can’t i see the 10.6.6.6 of R6 from R1’s routing table? but i can ping it.

  2. LouGees
    November 12th, 2017

    ale dude if your still on here would you mind sending me your version of this sim. That would be greatly appreciated. my name @ gmail.. Or if anyone has his version and would like to share it.

  3. EngrCCNA
    November 21st, 2017

    Passed today. Got this sim and ACL (not exact config). Goodluck guys!

  4. Jase
    December 3rd, 2017

    What are the questions and exactly answers for the questions?

  5. Cory
    December 7th, 2017

    For this lab, did you have to troubleshoot or just sh command to find the issue and answer the questions? Thank you

  6. Cory
    December 7th, 2017

    I meant did you have to resolve or just troubleshoot to find the answer to the multiply choice questions.

  7. Sid
    December 12th, 2017

    Just show command – Cory

  8. Hello Guys
    January 1st, 2018

    I see what you answered to Cory that we do not need to do changes on the routers ( fix the issues )
    Are you guys sure in that as on the LAB is saying :

    The topology below is running EIGRP. You are required to troubleshoot and RESOLVE the EIGRP issues between the various routers. Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

    PLEASE LET ME KNOW

  9. Hello Guys
    January 1st, 2018

    It say troubleshoot and RESOLVE

  10. Hello Guys
    January 1st, 2018

    IS it mistake you actually do the change and correct the problem ?

  11. issr
    January 3rd, 2018

    please give me te last dump

  12. issr
    January 3rd, 2018

    what is the questions bout LABS ???

  13. cisc0M
    January 7th, 2018

    Question 1
    The loopback interfaces on R4 with the IP addresses of 10.4.4.4/32, 10.4.4.5/32 and 10.4.4.6/32 are not appearing in the routing table of R5. Why are the interfaces missing?
    A. The interfaces are shutdown, so they are not being advertised. B. R4 has been incorrectly configured to be in another AS, so it does not peer with R5. C. Automatic summarization is enabled, so only the 10.0.0.0 network is displayed. D. The loopback addresses haven‟t been advertised, and the network command is missing on R4.
    Answer: B
    Question 2
    Which path does traffic take from R1 to R5?
    A. The traffic goes through R2. B. The traffic goes through R3. C. The traffic is equally load-balanced over R2 and R3. D. The traffic is unequally load-balanced over R2 and R3.
    Answer: A
    Question 3
    Router R6 does not form an EIGRP neighbor relationship correctly with router R1. What is the cause for this misconfiguration?
    A. The K values mismatch. B. The AS does not match. C. The network command is missing. D. The passive-interface command is enabled.
    Answer: C
    Question 4
    Study the following output taken on R1:
    R1#ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1 Type escape sequence to abort. Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds: Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1 . . . . . Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    Why are the pings failing?
    A. The network statement is missing on R5. B. The loopback interface is shut down on R5. C. The network statement is missing on R1. D. The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.
    Answer: C

  14. cisc0M
    January 10th, 2018

    I think we must resolve
    Q1 : R4 = no router eigrp 2 & router eigrp 1

    Q2 : R2 = just show ip route eigrp command for see from where it pass

    Q3 : R6 = network 192.168.16.0

    Q4 : R1= network 10.1.1.1 0.0.0.0

  15. cicso
    January 12th, 2018

    Hi, just wanna ask, if i memorize the answer to this and answer them directly without touching the router and using any command, will there be any reductions in score/points?

  16. Saul
    January 12th, 2018

    Passed today, used the 552q dumps.

  17. issr
    January 15th, 2018

    saul can you send it

  18. Maebou Cham
    January 15th, 2018

    saul can you pls send it at mcham88 @ gmail . com

  19. Maebou Cham
    January 15th, 2018

    saul can you pls send it at mcham8818 @ gmail . com

  20. Maebou Cham
    January 15th, 2018

    kirby i bought the dumps from pass leader two months ago.. i dont know if its still valid but i can send it to u..

  21. Anonymous
    January 17th, 2018

    Question 1
    The loopback interfaces on R4 with the IP addresses of 10.4.4.4/32, 10.4.4.5/32 and 10.4.4.6/32 are not appearing in the routing table of R5. Why are the interfaces missing?
    A. The interfaces are shutdown, so they are not being advertised. B. R4 has been incorrectly configured to be in another AS, so it does not peer with R5. C. Automatic summarization is enabled, so only the 10.0.0.0 network is displayed. D. The loopback addresses haven‟t been advertised, and the network command is missing on R4.
    Answer: B
    Question 2
    Which path does traffic take from R1 to R5?
    A. The traffic goes through R2. B. The traffic goes through R3. C. The traffic is equally load-balanced over R2 and R3. D. The traffic is unequally load-balanced over R2 and R3.
    Answer: A
    Question 3
    Router R6 does not form an EIGRP neighbor relationship correctly with router R1. What is the cause for this misconfiguration?
    A. The K values mismatch. B. The AS does not match. C. The network command is missing. D. The passive-interface command is enabled.
    Answer: C
    Question 4
    Study the following output taken on R1:
    R1#ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1 Type escape sequence to abort. Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds: Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1 . . . . . Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    Why are the pings failing?
    A. The network statement is missing on R5. B. The loopback interface is shut down on R5. C. The network statement is missing on R1. D. The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.
    Answer: C
    Do you feel ready ciscOM’

  22. mozcan74
    January 24th, 2018

    Hello cisc0M can you please send me the dump PDF 450 Q&A please? Could you please send it to
    mozcan74 “@” gmail ? thank you very much

  23. Ahmed Akeel
    February 3rd, 2018

    Question 1
    The loopback interfaces on R4 with the IP addresses of 10.4.4.4/32, 10.4.4.5/32 and 10.4.4.6/32 are not appearing in the routing table of R5. Why are the interfaces missing?
    A. The interfaces are shutdown, so they are not being advertised. B. R4 has been incorrectly configured to be in another AS, so it does not peer with R5. C. Automatic summarization is enabled, so only the 10.0.0.0 network is displayed. D. The loopback addresses haven‟t been advertised, and the network command is missing on R4.
    Answer: B
    Question 2
    Which path does traffic take from R1 to R5?
    A. The traffic goes through R2. B. The traffic goes through R3. C. The traffic is equally load-balanced over R2 and R3. D. The traffic is unequally load-balanced over R2 and R3.
    Answer: A
    Question 3
    Router R6 does not form an EIGRP neighbor relationship correctly with router R1. What is the cause for this misconfiguration?
    A. The K values mismatch. B. The AS does not match. C. The network command is missing. D. The passive-interface command is enabled.
    Answer: C
    Question 4
    Study the following output taken on R1:
    R1#ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1 Type escape sequence to abort. Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds: Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1 . . . . . Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    Why are the pings failing?
    A. The network statement is missing on R5. B. The loopback interface is shut down on R5. C. The network statement is missing on R1. D. The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.
    Answer: C
    Do you feel ready ciscOM

  24. aldin
    February 4th, 2018

    hello where is the 552 dumps can you help us
    my email ad is {email not allowed}

  25. Simpsons
    February 4th, 2018

    Hello can you please send the latest dump for CCNA 200 – 125 vce exam
    Simpsonsfamily @ Yahoo . com

  26. Beng
    February 8th, 2018

    the chineese dumps are not same with the cisco.
    Q1 : D
    Q2 : C
    Q3 : A
    Q4 : A

  27. gp
    February 14th, 2018

    hello, where can i find the questions of the simulations?

  28. Yogi
    February 17th, 2018

    Hello friends….can you please send the latest dump
    yogeeshkbhal @ gmail . com

  29. Rocky
    February 27th, 2018

    Confirming the 552q dumps are valid.

  30. Anonymous
    February 28th, 2018

    where did you get the 552 dumps?

  31. JC
    February 28th, 2018

    Please send 552 dumps to jc00101010 @ gmail

  32. AA
    February 28th, 2018

    My test is tomorrow can some please send me the 552q dump pretty please. {email not allowed}

  33. AA
    February 28th, 2018

    My test is tomorrow can some please send me the 552q dump pretty please. taelorbowman6 @ gmail

  34. TD
    March 1st, 2018

    please can i get the 552q dumps {email not allowed}

  35. maebou
    March 1st, 2018

    hello guys i passed my exams yesterday scored 989… There are new questions… Drag and Drop new…. i got access-list sim lab, ospf, eigrp, Dhcp sim.. vlan… 9tut helped a lot… dont relay on dumps.. chinese dumps are shit…. study hard… good luck

  36. sumitra
    March 29th, 2018

    hi guys, how to check metrics value in eigrp.

  37. aayush
    April 7th, 2018

    sumitra use sh ip protocols. That will show u running protocols on a router. Under eigrp, there will be k1 to k5 values

  38. Shaz
    April 21st, 2018

    hi,
    my test is next week,
    please send me dumps on
    shehzad.amir11 at gmail dot com

  39. vinny
    April 24th, 2018

    Can anyone send the latest dump at vinny dot narula85 at gmail dot com

  40. Mitterand
    May 23rd, 2018

    I took my CCNA exam yesterday achieving 950! Now I can move on to something else.
    I’d like to say big thank to 9tut. The site has been a real help to me during my revision. Without you it would have been very difficult for me to overcome the lab questions in my exam including:
    IPv6 OSPF sim, ACL sim2 (modified), EIGRP troubleshooting, RIPv2, EIGRP GRE troubleshooting. Maybe a bit more, but those are the ones I can remember! By the time I click the last question, there was only few seconds left!

    Good luck to you all! This site is great!

  41. Suresh Viswanatham
    May 31st, 2018

    Hello friends, I am using this site first time, I try to use Lab simulator, i see only answers but not sure how to find questions and associated PKT files, appreciate a line of guidance thanks in advance

  42. Luis
    June 2nd, 2018

    I got this in my exame today

  43. Deepak
    June 11th, 2018

    Do we have to do the multiple choice only or we have to resolve the issue.
    There are 2 views on above comments.
    Please help. Thanks.

  44. Ronn
    June 15th, 2018

    Yes, only only the multiple choices and in case I’ve found the .PKT FILE of this LAB with the question included so that you can study, this is the link:

    http://q.gs/19626470/eigrp-trouble-questions-pka

    Regards.

Comment pages
1 61 62 63 2252
Add a Comment